PRIVACY POLICY 

(Applicable to the businesses of the former Nuplex Industries Limited and its related bodies)


Allnex is committed to protecting your privacy.

Allnex’s privacy policy applicable to the former Nuplex Industries Limited businesses is consistent with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.  Where appropriate Allnex will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the legislation.

Allnex may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website.  We encourage you to check this site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

Allnex collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.  The following are the main types of personal information collected by Allnex or its affiliated companies and the main purposes for which they are collected.
 

- When you use our products or services
We collect personal information such as your name, contact details and credit card information when you use our products or services, in order to provide you with those products or services and for billing and payment processing.
 

- To assist with your queries
You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you contact us so that we can respond to your requests for information about Allnex's or its affiliated companies' products and services or to your queries.

- When you use the Allnex website
When you use the Allnex website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you information about Allnex's or its affiliated companies' products and services or to respond to your queries.

- As part of our general operations
Allnex also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.  Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

- Where you have otherwise consented
We may collect and use your personal information (including health information) in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have consented to such other collection or use.

- Employees and contractors
When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the legislation.

Please note that if we collect personal information about third parties from you (for example, if you are making an enquiry on behalf of someone and provide us with information about that person) we ask that you inform the third party and let them know about this Privacy Policy.  You should not give us any sensitive information about a third party or ask us to send any information to a third party unless you have that person's consent.  You also should not ask us to send any information to a third party unless you are sure that you have that person's consent to receive that information.

- How do we use and disclose personal information?
We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including those listed above, and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).  For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products. 

If you send us a query or contact us about our products and services, you agree that we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Allnex or its affiliated companies.  If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given below.

For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information to the following persons, who may be located outside Australia:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers and agents;
  • to our affiliated companies;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or who proposes to acquire our assets or business;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

- Security of personal information
We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.  We remind you, however, that if you send information through the Allnex website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

- Access and correction
You may request to access or correct your personal information or to find out what information we have about you by contacting our General Counsel at the contact details given below.

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible.  When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity and we may impose a reasonable charge for providing access.

If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information or correct your personal information, we will tell you why.

- More information
If you:

  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with our newsletter or with information about products or services,

please contact us at:

General Counsel
Allnex Resins Australia Pty Limited
49-61 Stephen St, Botany 
NSW, 2019, Australia
T: +61 2 96660331

Last updated: 8 March 2018